/’22 Dist. 1 Voting Recommendations
’22 Dist. 1 Voting Recommendations 2022-05-12T21:23:14-07:00

LOCAL 12

2022 Primary Election District 1 Voting Recommendations

 

 UNITED STATES SENATOR – Alex Padilla (D)

 

California State Constitutional Offices

Governor – Gavin Newsom (D)

Lieutenant Governor – Eleni Kounalakis (D)

Secretary of State – Shirley Weber (D)

Attorney General – Rob Bonta (D)

Controller (Dual Recommendation) – Malia Cohen (D)/ Ron Galperin (D)

Treasurer – Fiona Ma (D)

Insurance Commissioner – Ricardo Lara (D)

Superintendent of Public Instruction – Tony Thurmond

Member of State Board of Equalization (3rd District) – Antonio “Tony” Vasquez

 

United States Congress

Congressional District 23 – Derek Marshall (D)

Congressional District 24 – Salud Carbajal (D)

Congressional District 25 – No Recommendation

Congressional District 26 – Julia Brownley (D)

Congressional District 27 – Christy Smith (D)

Congressional District 28 – Judy Chu(D)

Congressional District 29 – Tony Cardenas (D)

Congressional District 30 – Adam Schiff (D)

Congressional District 31 – Grace Napolitano (D)

Congressional District 32 – Brad Sherman (D)

Congressional District 33 – Pete Aguilar (D)

Congressional District 34 – Jimmy Gomez (D)

Congressional District 35 – Norma Torres (D)

Congressional District 36 – Ted Lieu (D)

Congressional District 37  -Sydney Kamlager (D)

Congressional District 38  – Linda Sanchez (D)

Congressional District 39 – Mark Takano (D)

Congressional District 40 – Asif Mahmood (D)

Congressional District 41 – Will Rollins (D)

Congressional District 42 – Robert Garcia

Congressional District 43 – Maxine Waters (D)

Congressional District 44 – Nanette Barragan (D)

Congressional District 45 – Jay Chen (D)

 

California State Senate

Senate District 20 – Daniel Hertzberg (D)

Senate District 22 – Susan Rubio (D)

Senate District 24 – Ben Allen (D)

Senate District 26 – Maria Elena Durazo (D)

Senate District 28 – Lola Smallwood Cuevas (D)

Senate District 30 – Bob Archuleta (D)

Senate District 32 – No Endorsement

Senate District 34 – Tom Umberg (D)

Senate District 36 – Kim Carr (D)

 

California State Assembly

Assembly District 34 – Tom Lackey (R)

Assembly District 39 – Andrea Rosenthal (D)

Assembly District 40 – No Recommendation

Assembly District 41 – Chris Holden (D)

Assembly District 42 – Jacqui Irwin (D)

Assembly District 43 – Luz Rivas (D)

Assembly District 44 – Laura Friedman (D)

Assembly District 46 – Jesse Gabriel (D)

Assembly District 48 – Blanca Rubio (D)

Assembly District 49 – Mike Fong (D)

Assembly District 51 – Rick Chavez-Zbur (D)

Assembly District 52 – Wendy Carrillo (D)

Assembly District 53 – Freddie Rodriguez (D)

Assembly District 54 – Miguel Santiago (D)

Assembly District 55 – Isaac Bryan (D)

Assembly District 56 – Lisa Calderon (D)

Assembly District 57 – Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)

Assembly District 61 – No Recommendation

Assembly District 62 – Anthony Rendon (D)

Assembly District 64 – No Recommendation

Assembly District 65 – Mike Gipson (D)

Assembly District 66 – No Recommendation

Assembly District 67 – Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)

Assembly District 69 – Josh Lowenthal (D)

 

Los Angeles County Supervisor

District #1 – Hilda Solis

District #3 – Robert “Bob” Hertzberg

 

Los Angeles County Assessor

Jeffery Prang

 

Los Angeles County Sheriff

No Recommendation

 

City of Los Angeles

LA Mayor – No Recommendation

LA City Attorney – Kevin James

LA City Controller – Paul Koretz

LA City Council #1 – Gilbert “Gil” Cedillo

LA City Council #3 – Bob Blumenfield

LA City Council #5 – No Recommendation

LA City Council #7 – Monica Rodriguez

LA City Council #9 – Curren Price

LA City Council #11 – Greg Good

LA City Council #13 – Mitch O’Farrell

LA City Council #15 – Tim McOsker

 

Los Angeles Unified School District Board of Trustees

District #2 – Maria Brenes

District #4 – Nick Melvoin

District #6 – Kelly Gonez

 

United to House LA Citizens Initiative –  VOTE YES

 

Bell City Council              

Ana Maria Quintana

 

Commerce City Council

Kevin Lainez

 

Compton Unified School District

 Area “A” – Adrian Cleveland

 Area “E” – Alma Pleasant

 Area “G” – Satra Zurita

 

Covina City Council

District 1 – Hector Delgado             

 

Glendale City Council

Ara Najarian

Elen Asatryan

Dan Brotman

 

Glendale City Clerk

 Suzie Abajian

 

Glendale Unified School District

Area B – Ingrid Gunnell

 Area C – No Recommendation

 Area D – Shant Sahakian

 

Glendale City Clerk

 Suzie Abajian   

 

La Verne City Council

District 3 – Meshal “Kash” Kashifalghita

 

Long Beach City Mayor

No Recommendation

 

Long Beach Unified School District

District 1 – Nubia Flores

District 5 – Juan Benitez

 

Long Beach City Council

District 1 – Mary Zendejas

District 3 – Nima Novin

District 5 – Megan Kerr

District 7 – Roberto Uranga

District 9 – Jonie Ricks-Oddie

 

Long Beach City Attorney

Dawn McIntosh

 

Long Beach City Prosecutor

Doug Haubert

 

Paramount Unified School District

Eddie Cruz

 

Pasadena City Council

 District 3 – John Kennedy

 District 5 – Jess Rivas

 District 7 – Jason Lyon

               

Pasadena Community College

 Area 1 – Sandra Chen Lau

 Area 5 – Kristine Kwong  

 Area 7 – Alton Wang

               

San Dimas City Mayor

Ruth Leuvand

 

San Dimas City Council

Eric Nakano

 

Torrance Mayor

Cliff Numark

Torrance City Council

District 1 – Dave Zygielbaum  

 

Superior Court Judge

Seat 60  – Abby Baron                        

Seat 67 – Fernanda Maria Barreto

Seat 70 – Matthew Vodnoy

Seat 90 – Melissa Lyons   

Seat 116 – David Gelfound             

Seat 118 – Keith Koyano

Seat 151 – Thomas Allison